Tour de France Stage 13 Preview

0
264
TourDeFance

Geraint Thomas has the opportunity to make serious gains on his rivals in a discipline in which he excels

Stage 13: Pau time trial

Date: July 19, 2019

Distance: 27.2 km

Stage type: Individual time-trial

Stage13
Stage 13 Route

The Stage 13 time trial will see riders complete a 27.2 km circuit of Pau. The riders will have to pace themselves over the Pyrenean foothills before a long, flat road to the finish.

The stage begins in Pau near the Tour des Géants, a park commemorating past winners of the race. After winding through the city a bit, riders will head south into the Pyrenean foothills, where they will meet a series of rolling climbs on their way to the first and second intermediate time checks of the day.

After the second time check over the top of the Côte d’Esquillot, the course heads north back toward Pau, at which point things get a little easier. The road here is long, straight, and pretty flat, so we’ll see which riders paced themselves over the early climbs, saving some juice to power through to the finish. The last 3.5K are back in Pau, with the finish line in the city’s Place de Verdun.

Stage13
Stage 13 Last Km

Geraint Thomas is the only GC rider with real time-trial pedigree, and he will gain time on the yellow jersey of Julian Alaphilippe and the rest of his rivals. Jumbo-Visma dominated the stage two team time trial, beating Ineos by 20 seconds, but now it’s up to the individual riders to maintain their place in the overall classification.

Tour de France
Tour de France Stage 13 betting odds*

*Odds are subject to change. Find the latest recommended odds here.

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) leads Geraint Thomas (Ineos) by 1-12, with the Welshman’s team-mate Egan Bernal only four seconds further back.

The parcours is fairly flat, which should mean the Frenchman will remain in yellow and try to keep the jersey on his back as the peloton tackle the Tourmalet summit finish on stage 14.

Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Gobert) is the first out of the start hut at 14.00, with Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) the last at 17.19.

Riders to watch (CET)

4 14-03 Martin Tony, Jumbo-Visma

10 14-09 Dowsett Alex, Katusha-Alpecin

83 15-22 Yates Simon, Mitchelton-Scott

94 15-33 De Gendt Thomas, Lotto-Soudal

109 15-48 Sagan Peter, Bora-Hansgrohe

152 16:51 Fuglsang Jakob, Astana

153 16:53 Bardet Romain, Ag2r La Mondiale

157 17:01 Pinot Thibaut, Groupama-FDJ

158 17:03 Martin Daniel, UAE Team Emirates

159 17:05 Quintana Nairo, Movistar

160 17:07 Yates Adam, Mitchelton-Scott

161 17:09 Mas Enric, Deceuninck – Quick-Step

163 17:13 Kruijswijk Steven, Jumbo-Visma

164 17:15 Bernal Egan, Ineos

165 17:17 Thomas Geraint, Ineos

166 17:19 Alaphilippe Julian, Deceuninck – Quick-Step

 

Time Trial: All Start Times (CET)

1 14-00 Offredo Yoann, Wanty-Gobert

2 14-01 Langeveld Sebastian,EF Education First

3 14-02 Debusschere Jens, Katusha-Alpecin

4 14-03 Martin Tony, Jumbo-Visma

5 14-04 Haga Chad, Sunweb

6 14-05 Asgreen Kasper, Deceuninck – Quick-Step

7 14-06 De Gendt Aimé, Lotto-Soudal

8 14-07 Monfort Maxime, Lotto-Soudal

9 14-08 Scully Tom, EF Education First

10 14-09 Dowsett Alex, Katusha-Alpecin

11 14-10 Greipel André, Arkéa-Samsic

12 14-11 Bak Lars Ytting, Dimension Data

13 14-12 Haller Marco, Katusha-Alpecin

14 14-13 Backaert Frederik, Wanty-Gobert

15 14-14 Mørkøv Michael, Deceuninck – Quick-Step

16 14-15 Cummings Stephen, Dimension Data

17 14-16 Jansen Amund, Jumbo-Visma

18 14-17 Groenewegen Dylan, Jumbo-Visma

19 14-18 Richeze Max, Deceuninck – Quick-Step

20 14-19 Van Melsen Kevin, Wanty-Gobert

21 14-20 Kluge Roger, Lotto-Soudal

22 14-21 Hepburn Michael, Mitchelton-Scott

23 14-22 Bonifazio Niccolo, Total Direct Energie

24 14-23 Bonnet William, Groupama-FDJ

25 14-24 Gougeard Alexis, Ag2r La Mondiale

26 14-25 Bol Cees, Sunweb

27 14-26 Ladagnous Mathieu, Groupama-FDJ

28 14-27 De Kort Koen, Trek-Segafredo

29 14-28 Turgis Anthony, Total Direct Energie

30 14-29 Verona Carlos, Movistar

31 14-30 Juul Jensen, Christopher, Mitchelton-Scott

32 14-31 Pöstlberger Lukas, Bora-Hansgrohe

33 14-32 Vachon Florian, Arkéa-Samsic

34 14-33 Kristoff Alexander, UEA Team Emirates

35 14-34 Lampaert Yves, Deceuninck – Quick-Step

36 14-35 Burghardt Marcus, Bora-Hansgrohe

37 14-36 Gonçalves José, Katusha-Alpecin

38 14-37 Ewan Caleb, Lotto-Soudal

39 14-38 Laengen Vegard, UAE Team Emirates

40 14-39 Wisniowski Lukasz, CCC

41 14-40 Viviani Elia, Deceuninck – Quick-Step

42 14-41 Cort Magnus, Astana

43 14-42 Perez Anthony, Cofidis

44 14-43 Janse van Rensburg Reinardt, Dimension Data

45 14-44 Grellier Fabien, Total Direct Energie

46 14-45 Cosnefroy Benoit, Ag2r La Mondiale

47 14-46 Bystrøm Sven Erik, UAE Team Emirates

48 14-47 Rossetto Stéphane, Cofidis

49 14-48 Ourselin Paul, Total Direct Energie

50 14-49 De Buyst Jasper, Lotto-Soudal

51 14-50 Rowe Luke, Ineos

52 14-51 Küng Stefan, Groupama-FDJ

53 14-52 Eiking Odd Christian, Wanty-Gobert

54 14-53 Durbridge Luke, Mitchelton-Scott

55 14-54 Berhane Natnael, Cofidis

56 14-55 Oss Daniel, Bora-Hansgrohe

57 14-56 Calmejane Lilian, Total Direct Energie

58 14-57 Mohoric Matej, Bahrain-Merida

59 14-58 Arndt Nikias, Sunweb

60 14-59 Keukeleire Jens, Lotto-Soudal

61 15-00 Schär Michael, CCC

62 15-01 Garcia Ivan, Bahrain-Merida

63 15-02 Oliveira Nelson, Movistar

64 15-03 Delaplace Anthony, Arkéa-Samsic

65 15-04 Moinard Amael, Arkéa-Samsic

66 15-05 Ledanois Kevin Arkéa-Samsic

67 15-06 Roux Anthony, Groupama-FDJ

68 15-07 Würtz Mads, Katusha-Alpecin

69 15-08 Erviti Imano, Movistar

70 15-09 Gesbert Elie, Arkéa-Samsic

71 15-10 Devenyns Dries, Deceuninck – Quick-Step

72 15-11 Houle Hugo, Astana

73 15-12 King Ben, Dimension Data

74 15-13 Teunissen Mike, Jumbo-Visma

75 15-14 Caruso Damiano, Bahrain-Merida

76 15-15 Simon Julien, Cofidis

77 15-16 Skujins Toms, Trek-Segafredo

78 15-17 Wellens Tim, Lotto-Soudal

79 15-18 Rosskopf Joseph, CCC

80 15-19 Pasqualon Andrea, Wanty-Gobert

81 15-20 Pauwels Serge, CCC

82 15-21 Fraile Omar, Astana

83 15-22 Yates Simon, Mitchelton-Scott

84 15-23 Perichon Pierre-Luc, Cofidis

85 15-24 Gallopin Tony, Ag2r La Mondiale

86 15-25 Geschke Simon, CCC

87 15-26 Van Baarle Dylan, Ineos

88 15-27 Politt Nils, Katusha-Alpecin

89 15-28 Kämna Lennard, Sunweb

90 15-29 Tratnik Jan, Bahrain-Merida

91 15-30 Van Aert Wout, Jumbo-Visma

92 15-31 Bouet Maxime, Arkéa-Samsic

93 15-32 Sicard Romain, Total Direct Energie

94 15-33 De Gendt Thomas, Lotto-Soudal

95 15-34 Kragh Andersen Søren, Sunweb

96 15-35, Moscon Gianni, Ineos

97 15-36 Colbrelli Sonny, Bahrain-Merida

98 15-37 Poels Wout, Ineos

99 15-38 Sanchez Luis León, Astana

100 15-39 Valgren Michael, Dimension Data

101 15-40 Castroviejo Jonathan, Ineos

102 15-41 Bettiol Alberto, EF Education First

103 15-42 Boasson Hagen Edvald, Dimension Data

104 15-43 Zakarin Ilnur, Katusha-Alpecin

105 15-44 Impey Daryl, Mitchelton-Scott

106 15-45 Kangert Tanel, EF Education First

107 15-46 Izagirre Gorka, Astana

108 15-47 Naesen Oliver, Ag2r La Mondiale

109 15-48 Sagan Peter, Bora-Hansgrohe

110 15-49 Bilbao Pello, Astana

111 15-50 Benoot Tiesj, Lotto-Soudal

112 15-51 Amador Andrey, Movistar

113 15-52 Clarke Simon, EF Education First

114 15-53 Kwiatkowski Michał, Ineos

115 15-54 Felline Fabio, Trek-Segafredo

116 15-55 Woods Michael, EF Education First

117 15-56 Kelderman Wilco Sunweb

118 15-57 Costa Rui, UAE Team Emirates

119 15-58 Teuns Dylan, Bahrain-Merida

120 15-59 De Plus Laurens, Jumbo-Visma

121 16-00 Bernard Julien, Trek-Segafredo

122 16-01 Schachmann Maximilian, Bora-Hansgrohe

123 16-02 Nibali Vincenzo, Bahrain-Merida

124 16-03 Vuillermoz Alexis, Ag2r La Mondiale

125 16-04 Mühlberger Gregor, Bora-Hansgrohe

126 16-05 Soler Marc, Movistar

127 16-06 Matthews Michael, Sunweb

128 16-07 Taaramäe Rein, Total Direct Energie

129 16-08 Cherel Mikael, Ag2r La Mondiale

130 16:09 Herrada Jesus, Cofidis

131 16:10 Frank Mathias, Ag2r La Mondiale

132 16:11 Henao Sergio, UAE Team Emirates

133 16:13 Stuyven Jasper, Trek-Segafredo

134 16:15 Haig Jack, Mitchelton-Scott

135 16:17 Trentin Matteo, Mitchelton-Scott

136 16:19 Reichenbach Sébastien, Groupama-FDJ

137 16:21 Ciccone Giulio, Trek-Segafredo

138 16:23 Molard Rudy, Groupama-FDJ

139 16:25 Bennett George, Jumbo-Visma

140 16:27 Roche Nicolas, Roche

141 16:29 Van Avermaet Greg, CCC

142 16:31 Martin Guillaume, Wanty-Gobert

143 16:33 Aru Fabio, UAE Team Emirates

144 16:35 Lutsenko Alexey, Astana

145 16:37 Gaudu David, Groupama-FDJ

146 16:39 Mollema Bauke, Trek-Segafredo

147 16:41 Landa Mikel, Movistar

148 16:43 Porte Richie, Trek-Segafredo

149 16:45 Meurisse Xandro, Wanty-Gobert

150 16:47 Kreuziger Roman, Dimension Data

151 16:49 Barguil Warren, Arkéa-Samsic

152 16:51 Fuglsang Jakob, Astana

153 16:53 Bardet Romain, Ag2r La Mondiale

154 16:55 Valverde Alejandro, Movistar

155 16:57 Urán Rigoberto, EF Education First

156 16:59 Konrad Patrick, Bora-Hansgrohe

157 17:01 Pinot Thibaut, Groupama-FDJ

158 17:03 Martin Daniel, UAE Team Emirates

159 17:05 Quintana Nairo, Movistar

160 17:07 Yates Adam, Mitchelton-Scott

161 17:09 Mas Enric, Deceuninck – Quick-Step

162 17:11 Buchmann Emanuel, Bora-Hansgrohe

163 17:13 Kruijswijk Steven, Jumbo-Visma

164 17:15 Bernal Egan, Ineos

165 17:17 Thomas Geraint, Ineos

166 17:19 Alaphilippe Julian, Deceuninck – Quick-Step

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here