BMC Racing won the team time trial on stage three of the Tour de France to put Greg van Avermaet into the race lead as Chris Froome made up time on several key rivals.

The 33-year-old takes the yellow jersey from stage-two winner Peter Sagan.

Team Sky were second fastest, four seconds down on BMC, to help four-time winner Froome climb the standings.

 

9 July 2018
105th Tour de France
Stage 03 : Cholet – Cholet TTT
VAN AVERMAET Greg (BEL) BMC, Maillot Jaune
Photo : Yuzuru SUNADA

 

The Briton is 18th overall – 55 seconds behind Van Avermaet – but has restored parity with most of the overall contenders after losing time in a crash on stage one.

He said he was “really happy” with Team Sky’s performance, despite missing the chance to put Geraint Thomas into the race lead. The Welshman is third overall, three seconds behind Van Avermaet.

“It was a strong effort from everyone,” added Froome. “I’m feeling good and looking forward to the next few days.”

Quick-Step Floors finished third on the stage, seven seconds adrift of BMC, while Adam Yates’ Mitchelton-Scott squad were two seconds further back, putting the 25-year-old Briton 20th overall, five seconds behind Froome.

Tuesday’s stage four is expected to end in a bunch sprint, with the race travelling 195km from La Baule to Sarzeau.

BMC Racing celebrate their team time trial win
Credit: Getty

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 0:38:46
2 Team Sky 0:00:04
3 Quick-Step Floors 0:00:07
4 Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:09
5 Team Sunweb 0:00:11
6 EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:00:35
7 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:50
8 Astana Pro Team 0:00:51
9 Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:52
10 Movistar Team 0:00:53
11 Bahrain-Merida 0:01:06
12 AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:15
13 LottoNl-Jumbo
14 Trek-Segafredo 0:01:16
15 UAE Team Emirates 0:01:38
16 Groupama-FDJ 0:01:42
17 Fortuneo-Samsic 0:01:46
18 Direct Energie 0:01:51
19 Lotto Soudal 0:01:52
20 Dimension Data
21 Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:24
22 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:23
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 9:08:55
2 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:03
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:00:05
5 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:00:07
6 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:11
8 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
9 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:00:35
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:50
12 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
13 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:00:51
14 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
15 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:52
16 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:53
17 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team
18 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:55
19 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:00:56
20 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:00
21 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
22 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:06
23 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
24 Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team
25 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:15
26 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
27 Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo
28 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:16
29 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
31 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:01:19
32 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:01:26
33 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
34 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:31
35 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:32
36 Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:33
37 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
38 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:38
39 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
40 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:01:41
41 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:42
42 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
43 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
44 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 0:01:46
45 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
46 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
47 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:01:48
48 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:01:49
49 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 0:01:51
50 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
51 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 0:01:52
52 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
53 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
54 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
55 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:57
56 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
57 Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 0:02:03
58 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:06
59 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:08
60 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:14
61 Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:19
62 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:20
63 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
64 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:24
65 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
66 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 0:02:28
67 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:29
68 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
69 Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:02:30
70 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:33
71 Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo
72 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 0:02:34
73 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:35
74 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 0:02:37
75 Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:50
76 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:02:54
77 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
78 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:02:56
79 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
80 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:00
81 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:02
82 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:03:03
83 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:07
84 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:03:11
85 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 0:03:13
86 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:15
87 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
88 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:23
89 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:26
90 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:31
91 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:03:34
92 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:36
93 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
94 Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 0:03:49
95 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:03:57
96 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:58
97 Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team
98 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:04:07
99 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:04:10
100 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:04:12
101 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:13
102 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie 0:04:15
103 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 0:04:20
104 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:27
105 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:30
106 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:04:33
107 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 0:04:34
108 Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:04:40
109 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:04:41
110 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:04:44
111 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 0:04:49
112 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:04:54
113 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
114 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
115 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
116 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:59
117 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:05:02
118 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
119 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:05:04
120 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:05:06
121 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 0:05:07
122 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie 0:05:17
123 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:28
124 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:29
125 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:34
126 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie 0:05:38
127 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:42
128 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:53
129 José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:59
130 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:04
131 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
132 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 0:06:09
133 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:06:12
134 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
135 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:39
136 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:47
137 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:06:54
138 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:57
139 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:07:15
140 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:25
141 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:28
142 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:36
143 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:37
144 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
145 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 0:07:38
146 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:07:49
147 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:07:54
148 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:01
149 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:08:08
150 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:11
151 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:08:12
152 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:08:23
153 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:08:27
154 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:43
155 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:08:46
156 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:08:52
157 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:09:22
158 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:09:31
159 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 0:09:33
160 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 0:09:42
161 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 0:10:00
162 Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:02
163 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:10:06
164 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:10:16
165 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:18
166 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:23
167 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:10:30
168 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie 0:10:34
169 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:10:35
170 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:11:32
171 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:12:06
172 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky 0:13:18
173 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:55
174 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:18:26

Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 104  pts
2 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 78
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 53
4 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 41
5 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 35
6 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 30
7 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 28
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 20
9 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie 20
10 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 19
11 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 18
12 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 18
13 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 18
14 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 17
15 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16
16 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 15
17 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 14
18 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 14
19 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 12
20 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 12
21 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 10
22 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 9
23 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
24 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 8
25 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 8
26 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 7
27 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 6
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 6
29 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 5
30 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 5
31 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 5
32 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4
33 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 3
34 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2
35 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
36 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 2

Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1
2 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 1

Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 9:09:06
2 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:01:08
3 Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:22
4 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 0:01:40
5 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:41
6 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:55
7 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:09
8 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:13
9 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:24
10 Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:39
11 Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:02:43
12 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 0:03:02
13 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:04
14 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:15
15 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:03:56
16 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:03:59
17 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:02
18 Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:04:29
19 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:04:33
20 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:43
21 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
22 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:31
23 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:01
24 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:36
25 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:26
26 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 0:09:22
27 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:12
28 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie 0:10:23
29 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:44

Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Quick-Step Floors 26:09:20
2 Team Sunweb 0:00:04
3 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:43
4 BMC Racing Team 0:00:44
5 Astana Pro Team
6 Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:45
7 Bahrain-Merida 0:00:59
8 EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:01:02
9 LottoNl-Jumbo 0:01:08
10 Trek-Segafredo 0:01:09
11 AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:32
12 Fortuneo-Samsic 0:01:39
13 Direct Energie 0:01:44
14 Dimension Data 0:01:45
15 Lotto Soudal
16 Movistar Team 0:02:01
17 Team Sky 0:02:03
18 UAE Team Emirates
19 Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:17
20 Groupama-FDJ 0:02:26
21 Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:58
22 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:16

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here